Insects Database
 Insects
 Locusts
 Common Field Grasshopper
 Crickets
 Short-horned GrasshoppersPics
 Speckled Bush-Cricket
 Families overview
 Crickets
 Grasshopper
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
Number Converter

Common field grasshopper - Chorthippus brunneus
Common field grasshopper - Chorthippus brunneus


Common field grasshopper
The common field grasshopper (Chorthippus brunneus) is a species in the order grasshoppers, crickets and locusts (Orthoptera), the suborder grasshoppers (Caelifera), the superfamily Acridoidea, the family Acrididae, the subfamily Gomphocerinae, and the genus Chorthippus. The common field grasshopper is widespread in Europe and Asia. This species is common in Germany.
Adult female Chorthippus brunneus reach body lengths of 20 - 25 mm while the males are much smaller. The upper surface of their bodies is brownish. The patches of colour on the body differ in males and females. The abdomen has black and light stripes on the sides. The underside is much lighter than the upper surface. There are reddish spots on the upper surface of the last abdominal segments. The common field grasshopper can only be distinguished from similar species by the sounds it creates.
Common field grasshoppers prefer to live in dry, warm habitats. They are found on sandy ground, vacancies on the ground, and on roadsides, clearcuts or fallow land. Occasionally one even finds them in damp places. The females lay their eggs in the ground.
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Common field grasshopper - Chorthippus brunneus
Quick search: Field - Common - Grasshopper - Chorthippus - Locust - Species
Ground - Surface - Grasshoppers - Body - Males - Females - Adult - Bodies
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts
SubfamilyGomphocerinae
Grasshoppers, Slant-faced grasshoppers
TribeGomphocerini
GenusChorthippus
Speciesbrunneus
Chorthippus brunneus
Common Field Grasshopper, Field grasshopper
AuthorThunberg, 1815
 
Synonyms
Glyptobothrus brunneus
Gryllus brunneus
 
Subspecies
Chorthippus brunneus brevis
Chorthippus brunneus brunneus
Chorthippus brunneus huabeiensis
Chorthippus brunneus miramae
Chorthippus brunneus mistschenkoellus
 Families overview
 Crickets
 Grasshopper
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Brauner Grashüpfer
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Early bumblebee
Garden bumblebee
Leucospis gigas
Leucospid wasps
Orange Caterpillar Parasite
Ichneumon molitorius
Diodontus insidiosus
Diodontus tristis
Crabro peltarius
Odynerus spinipes
Bembix rostrata
Xeris spectrum
Wood wasps
Ancistrocerus antilope
Ancistrocerus gazella
Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha
Field wolf-spider
Alopecosa
Alopecosa cuneata


Frequent Queries:
common field grasshopper (1)
common field grasshopper chorthippus brunneus (1)
chorthippus brunneus locust (1)