Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Termites
 Lice
Number Converter

Keyword: Black

Blackberry


Quick search: Orange - Grey - Bug - Red - Insect - Spots
Larvae - Abdomen - Small - Wings - Legs - Beetle - Fly - Dark
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths, Butterflies, Skippers, Moths, Caterpillars
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
DivisionDitrysia
Moths, Butterflies, Skippers
SectionCossina
SubsectionBombyces
SuperfamilyPapilionoidea
True butterflies, Butterflies
FamilyNymphalidae
Brush Footed Butterflies, Fritillaries, Browns, Admirals, Brush-footed butterflies, Four-footed butterflies, Brushfoot butterflies, Purples, Mourningclocks, Crescent-spots, Checker-spots, Anglewings, Brushfooted Butterflies, Brush footed, Four-footed, Mil
SubfamilySatyrinae
Satyrs, Satyrs and wood-nymphs, Satyrines, Satyrids, Browns, Morphos and Owls, Graylings, Ringlets, Heaths
TribeSatyrini
Graylings, Ringlets and allies, Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs
SubtribeHypocystina
GenusHypocysta
Speciesadiante
Black, White Ringlet, Orange Ringlet, Darwin Ringlet
adiante
Black, White Ringlet, Orange Ringlet, Darwin Ringlet
AuthorHübner, 1825
Wingspan30 mm
 
Synonyms
Hypocysta antirius (Butler, 1868)
Hypocysta linea (Miskin, 1891)
Hypocysta undulata (Butler, 1875)
Neonympha adiante (Hübner, 1825)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Elasmucha fieberi
Adelphocoris quadripunctatus
Brassicogethes aeneus
Sap Beetles
Pimelia interjecta
Phyllobius calcaratus
Red-brown Skipjack
Athous subfuscus
Museum beetle
Batrisodes buqueti
Ant-loving Beetles
Cream-spot Ladybird
Anthaxia cichorii
Agrilus pratensis
Anaspis frontalis
Tituboea biguttata
Case-bearing Leaf Beetles
Psylliodes dulcamarae
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle
Psylliodes


Frequent Queries:
grey insect with orange spots (13)
small red larvae (9)
grey bug with orange spots (7)
red larvae (6)
grey and orange bug (6)
diptera abdomen (4)
bright red larvae (4)
grey and orange insect (4)
grey and orange bugs (3)
grey insect orange spots (3)