Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Earwigs
 Anechura bipunctata
 Common earwig
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
Number Converter

Forficula auricularia
Forficula auricularia


Common earwig
The common earwig (Forficula auricularia), also known as the European earwig, belongs to the genus Forficula, in the order earwigs (Dermaptera), the suborder Forficulina, the family Forficulidae, and the subfamily Forficulinae. Adults reach body lengths of 10 - 16 mm. Their bodies are predominantly brown in colour, with transition to some shades of red. The pronotum has light-brown sides. The legs and wing covers are yellowish in colour. The hind wings are longer and extend a little bit beyond the wing covers. The males’ pincers are broad and flat at the base. There is a tooth on the pincers. The common earwig has antennae with 15 segments.
Common earwig - Forficula auricularia
Common earwig - Forficula auricularia
The common earwig feeds on parts of plants, fruits, seeds and aphids. It overwinters as an adult, hiding among leaf litter, and in cracks and crevices in and around buildings and plants. Common earwigs are nocturnal. Although they are capable of flying, they do so only rarely.
Earwig - Forficula auricularia
Earwig - Forficula auricularia
In spring and autumn, the females dig tunnels into the ground, where they lay 50 - 90 eggs. The eggs, as well as the hatching larvae of the spring generation, are guarded by the females. The larvae shed their skin 4 - 5 times. They are similar to the adult earwigs, but are much brighter lighter in colour and without wings. They reach maturity in approximately one month.
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Forficula auricularia
2. Common earwig - Forficula auricularia
3. Earwig - Forficula auricularia
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderDermaptera
Earwigs, Dermapterans
SuborderCatadermaptera
SuperfamilyForficuloidea
FamilyForficulidae
SubfamilyForficulinae
GenusForficula
Speciesauricularia
Forficula auricularia
European Earwig, Common earwig
AuthorCarolus Linnaeus/Linaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Forficula auricularia silanoides
Forficula bipunctata
Forficula borealis
Forficula caucasica
Forficula dentata
Forficula forcipata
Forficula infumata
Forficula major
Forficula media
Forficula neglecta
Forficula parallela
Forficula silanoides
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeiner Ohrwurm
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Elasmucha fieberi
Adelphocoris quadripunctatus
Brassicogethes aeneus
Sap Beetles
Pimelia interjecta
Phyllobius calcaratus
Red-brown Skipjack
Athous subfuscus
Museum beetle
Batrisodes buqueti
Ant-loving Beetles
Cream-spot Ladybird
Anthaxia cichorii
Agrilus pratensis
Anaspis frontalis
Tituboea biguttata
Case-bearing Leaf Beetles
Psylliodes dulcamarae
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle
Psylliodes