Insects Database
 Insects
 Bugs
 Capsid bugs
 Alfalfa plant bug
 Black kneed capsid
 Campyloneura virgula
 Chlamydatus pullus
 Deraeocoris ruber
 Excentricus planicornis
 Harpocera thoracica
 Orthops basalis
 Plagiognathus arbustorum
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
Number Converter

Capsid bug - Plagiognathus arbustorum
Capsid bug - Plagiognathus arbustorum


Capsid bugs - Miridae
The Miridae (plant bugs, leaf bugs and grass bugs) are also known as capsid bugs. They form a family within the order Hemiptera and Rhynchota (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies), the suborder true bugs (Heteroptera) and the infraorder Cimicomorpha.
There are more than 10,000 species worldwide, around 1,170 species in Europe and 400 in Germany. Some examples of species are: Lygus pratensis, Rhabdomiris striatellus and Lygocoris pabulinus. There are approximately 1000 genera including: Calocoris, Campylomma, Creontiades, Deraeocoris, Diaphnocoris, Leptoptera, Lopidia, Lygus, Orthotylus, Pameridea, Phytocoris and Psallus). Miridae reach body lengths of 2-15 mm. Their bodies are usually oblong and often differ dramatically in colour and appearance. Some species look similar to ants.
Miridae have antennae with 4 segments and have simple eyes (ocelli). The front wings are only slightly hardened (hemielytra).
Most specialized Miridae feed on plant juices. Others are carnivorous or omnivorous. To lay eggs, the female uses its ovipositor to bore into plant tissue. The larvae shed their skin five times before reaching adulthood. European species overwinter in the egg stage.
Further chapters of "Capsid bugs"
- Plagiognathus arbustorum
- Chlamydatus pullus
- Excentricus planicornis
- Alfalfa plant bug
- Black kneed capsid
- Campyloneura virgula
- Harpocera thoracica
- Deraeocoris ruber
- Orthops basalis
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Capsid bug - Plagiognathus arbustorum
Quick search: Capsid - Miridae - Bugs - Bug - European - Insect
Wings - Eggs - Egg - Stage - Ovipositor - Ocelli - Species - Plant
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs
InfraorderCimicomorpha
Thaumastocorid bugs
SuperfamilyMiroidea
FamilyMiridae
Plant bugs, Leaf bugs, Jumping tree bugs, Capsid bugs
Miridae
Plant bugs, Leaf bugs, Jumping tree bugs, Capsid bugs
 
Synonyms
Capsidae (Hunt, 1979)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Weichwanzen
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
European Chinchbug
Cerceris rybyensis
Sphex funerarius
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
Ancistrocerus nigricornis
Autumn Hawker
Carcinops pumilio
Hister beetles
Oenopia conglobata
Ten-spotted ladybird
Rhagonycha translucida
Agrilus angustulus
St. Johns wort root borer
Coraebus rubi
Hippodamia undecimnotata
Eighteen-spotted ladybird
Stenus providus
Tachyporus chrysomelinus
Philonthus marginatus
Ocypus ophthalmicus


Frequent Queries:
miridae bugs (4)
capsid bug pictures (3)
capsid bugs (2)
European Capsid Bugs (1)
capsid bug (1)
Miridae picture (1)
Miridae photos (1)
info about capsid bugs (1)
picture capsid (1)
lopidia bug (1)