Insects Database
 Insects
 Arachnids
 Orb-weaver spider
 Cucumber green spider
 Lobed argiope
 Long-jawed orb weavers
 Oak spider
 Wasp spider
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
Number Converter

Wasp spider - Argiope bruennichi
Wasp spider - Argiope bruennichi


Wasp spider with bug
Wasp spider with bug
Argiope bruennichi - Side view
Argiope bruennichi - Side view
Wasp spider caught a locust
Wasp spider caught a locust
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Wasp spider - Argiope bruennichi
2. Wasp spider with bug
3. Argiope bruennichi - Side view
4. Wasp spider caught a locust
Quick search: Argiope - Spider - Wasp - Bug
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
InfraorderEntelegynae
SuperfamilyAraneoidea
FamilyAraneidae
Orb-weaver spiders, Typical orb-weaver spiders, Orb weavers, Orbweavers, Orb Weaver Spiders
SubfamilyArgiopinae
GenusArgiope
Garden orbweavers
Speciesbruennichi
Argiope bruennichi
Wasp Spider
AuthorScopoli, 1772
 
Synonyms
Aranea brĂ¼nnichii
Aranea caspia
Aranea fasciata
Aranea formosa
Aranea phragmitis
Aranea pulchra
Aranea senoculata (misident.)
Aranea speciosa
Aranea zebra
Argiope brĂ¼nnichi
Argiope bruennichii
Epeira fasciata
Epeira speciosa
Miranda transalpina
Miranda zabonica
Nephila fasciata
Nephila transalpina
Segestria pulchra
 
Subspecies
Argiope bruennichi bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi nigrofasciata
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Wespenspinne
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Paragus haemorrhous
Paragus tibialis
Poecilus cupreus
Black-banded spider wasp
Red-girdled Mining-bee
Grey Mining Bee
Andrena vaga
Early Mining Bee
Ectemnius cephalotes
Ectemnius continuus
Spilostethus saxatilis
Melanocoryphus albomaculatus
Spilostethus pandurus
Black-and-Red-bug
Orthops basalis
Minettia longipennis
Privet Leafhopper
Stenocranus major
Green Leafhopper
Meiosimyza decipiens


Frequent Queries:
Argiope bruennichi (1)